Monday, December 30, 2013

The one and only.

I've only made one x-mas pressie this year.
And even that one was by accident, or something like it.
I made it, and then I figured I could stuff it one someone else.
No really, I actually thought he might find it funny.


Sunday, December 29, 2013

Yarrrrn !!!

I made a nice find the other day while out with my sister and nephew. They needed to do some shopping because she's moving soon and need a few things. And I just like shopping. Typical female. Anyways, I found a nice bundle of yarn at the Hemtex store. Half price, and 2 for 1. So I got 4 for the price of one really. Awesome.

It's this quite funky dirty orange-brown color and I'm gonna use it to crochet some African Flowers. I was thinking of doing a very cute Hippo I saw online. But I think I'll make a Turtle instead. It's a bit smaller and easier to make. It might be a good start. Never done these kinds of "flowers" before. If it goes well there's also a pattern for a Teddy.

The first squares are already up in my Instagram account. The link is up here to the right somewhere. :) Go go go. I'm planing to make all the "flowers" in the same color style. But we'll see. It could easily change when I've done a few more. Problem is I'm not sure I have another color of this yarn that would go well together with this mix.

Yeah right.... Like that would be a problem. Of to the store I'd go, lol. :-P

Saturday, December 28, 2013

Narcissus in white.

My X-mas flower decoration is blooming finally.
Based on the img on the pot when I bought it, I thought it would be fairly big. Almost Lily like in size, 10 cm at least. Turns out it's barely 3 cm wide. So tiny and cute.


Thursday, December 26, 2013

Cute as a Button.

Something I've noticed when I've started being creative with yarn, is that sooner or later you will need buttons. In all kinds of shapes and sizes. The few I've used so far I've taken from my moms stash. But a while ago I got a gift card at a store here that sells stuff for your home. The curtain and fabric kind of stuff

I went there a few days ago and got this lovely little bag of goodies. Random sizes and colors. Some I really really like, and some that I think I'll just have to use. Not that I know what for, yet. I'll be working on that part. Either way, I feel kinda "granny-ish" when I get happy about stuff like this. Yarn and a bag of buttons.

What to do ? Keep calm and crochet on. :-P


Monday, December 23, 2013

Awh moment.

The third of my four African Violet leafs I planted quite a while ago has started to grow now. It's always such a "awh" moment when I see it. I know I tried making plants like this when I was little, but I didn't have the patience to wait for them to grow. So ofc I never succeeded. But this is now the 4:th plant I've got growing like this. Yes, I am very pleased with my self. If I may say so. The fourth leaf is still green and doesn't show any signs yet of dying so I hope in time she'll grow too.


Sunday, December 22, 2013

Oh..

Found a mail in my inbox today. From someone who had read my blog and was kind enough to leave a mark and wish me a Merry Christmas. I'm touched. It was very nice to find that in between all the junk mail.

What I was supposed to say here though is that my funny geranium has started to bloom. Woke up to see it just the other day. Also a very welcome sight. This flower has a very bright pink color, almost unreal I'd say. I'm keeping an extra eye on her now. To make sure she has plenty of water and everything else since she decided to bloom in the winter. So far so good. :-)


Saturday, December 21, 2013

Waha !

Wohoo ! Girly moment here....  I have a new outfit for x-mas. Yey. It's the first in quite a few years now so I'm almost a bit thrilled about it. I don't buy clothes for special occasions usually. It only happens once every blue moon or something like it. Ooh the awesomes. :-D Ok, there. End of girly moment. :-P

But really. I am looking forward to X-mas. The day and everything. I've got a pretty little flower that I'm gonna decorate a bit. Pic will come. And yes, I'm gonna try to get the stars baked too. I got a little piece of chocolate too, to make treats of. Tasty stuff. Everything will be awesome me thinks. ^^

Friday, December 20, 2013

Looking good.

Last set of buds that came during winter never made it this far.
Very promising, very promising indeed.


Thursday, December 19, 2013

Almost not ready.

I regret to have to tell the news. We have lost the weather. Both the cold and the snow, damn.. Anyways, I hope it comes back. Preferably before X-mas. Or at least before new years eve. It's so much more fun with snow. And while I'm waiting. I'm taking the opportunity to cheat on my "no coffee until x-mas" promise. I have kept it pretty good anyway. This is only the second "cheat" in a month. I dare my stomach to handle it.


Wednesday, December 18, 2013

So, x-mas.

I'm trying to get into the feeling here. It's still not going very well. Except for when I'm in my room. There's no denying there that it's coming close on The Day of X-mas. So why ain't I feeling it ? It's bugging me. I usually don't have to work for it. It usually just comes to me as soon as it's cold enough. I guess, maybe, I'll have to this year. Work for it. Awkward.

I was even thinking of skipping the seasonal x-mas baking I do every year. My X-mas stars. It's a slightly horrible idea really. This would be like, the first X-mas in.... I don't know how long. That I don't eat / bake them. That's just, not right. To be honest. I can make it's terribly simple to bake them. No I don't know who I'am trying to convince here.

I'm gonna make the decision tomorrow. Then we'll see how it goes.

Friday, December 13, 2013

Almost ready.

We've got the weather. I so hope it stays this way. We've got most of the baking done. Awesome.  And the decorations in the rest of the house are coming up slowly now too. I just need to get my self into the right x-mas spirit, and then we're all set for the holiday. But for some reason that's harden than usual this year. Poop. . .

At least I've got my own decorations up.
It sure helps the mood.



Thursday, December 12, 2013

Winter buds.

One of my Geranium flowers have decided to bloom too. This is the third winter I'm keeping flowers here in my little dungeon. One of them did try last year, but the buds died before they got anywhere. I suspect the light they're getting is just enough to keep them alive and ( in some cases ) grow. We'll see what happens with this one. Would be nice if it blooms.


Wednesday, December 11, 2013

A Letter To Love.

Dec 11. 2013.

Dear love. 
I wonder if we could have a talk. I feel a bit, lost. If you know what I mean. And, I'd just like to know what your plans are. For me and my future you know. If you could share them with me that is. No pressure.

Anyway. I'm feeling a wee bit lonely here, and I'm a bit unsure about the current feedback you've been giving me. I'm not so sure about the road I'm currently on. I can't see if I'm on the right track. Is it just my vision that is a bit of at the moment ? If so, no worries.

But either way. If you could get back to me soon so we could clear up all these question marks, and maybe work on a new plan. That would be great. Until then, I guess I'll just keep going as usual. Ok ?

xoxo
Peach.

Sunday, December 8, 2013

My window experiment.

Still going strong.
Haven't seen this flower bloom since last x-mas. 
Guess she likes winter.


Tuesday, November 5, 2013

African Violet.

That's what these little cuties are called in english apparently, African Violet. Kinda cute. I learned this just the other day when an english speaking friend asked what type of flower it was. Had to look it up. Also started wondering why I haven't done that earlier ?

And, yesterday I separated "the twins". They've grown a lot and aren't that small anymore. Too big to stay in the same pot together anyway. And also, one of them is going to be adopted by a friend of mine. I'm so looking forward to find out what colour it has on the flowers. I know, I should have put markers on them. Since I have 4 and they're all different colours. But isn't it a bit more exciting this way ?

I wonder if any of the other 3 little ones will sprout twins too ?


Monday, November 4, 2013

Happiness in a pot.

Took care of my plants today. Real care. 
Checked everything and made sure they're looking good and feeling happy. And apparently some of them are happier than others.

Found this beauty in the front row close to the window.
And here I had a suspicion that she might not be feeling that perky. I'm happy however, to be wrong.




Wednesday, October 9, 2013

Hey Birdie.

Coconut soup with lime, ginger, chili and vegetables.
Apparently also eatable for birds.




Monday, October 7, 2013

Still gardening.

I've got this growing in the living room window.
I plan to eat them this week.
I'm sure it will be nommy nommy.


Saturday, October 5, 2013

Random Picture day returns.

Awesome apples.

None of them survived.
They all got turned into pie and /or sauce.
And it was Good.


Friday, October 4, 2013

Hello.

Hello dear internet and random strange people. How are your lives ? Mine's going pretty ok at the moment. Not much happening, yet. Been playing a lot of WoW and crocheting. Finishing some projects long overdue. Pictures here. 2 projects still waiting and yarn for a third one. Haven't decided what I'll make of it tho. We'll see.

Next week will be interesting. I'll be alone in the house. As alone as one can be with about 50 birds and 3 cats. My mom is going to accompany her hubby to Göteborg. He's going in for heart surgery. He has a hole that needs to be fixed and something else. I'm left here to take care of the pets and the house until my mom get's back.

Then we'll both be on "bird duty" for a few months while he recuperates. I hope all goes well. It is a pretty big deal after all. But everything sounds positive. It's going to be interesting to "live by my self" for a while. Even if it's just a week. I've always wanted to have people near me. And never actually lived alone anywhere.

But I'm starting to feel the need for a home of my own. Time to get serious about that maybe.

Tuesday, September 24, 2013

Necessities.

Socks and Yellow curry paste.
Warm food and warm feet makes a happy person.
Well, it makes me happy anyway.


Monday, September 23, 2013

Autumn.

Started taking walks again. So finally did get those autumn imgs taken. I do sort of like this season. Everything outside transforms into new pretty colours. It's just the cold that I don't like. I really hate freezing, and apparently I freeze quite easily. Something connected to my low blood pressure maybe. I don't know. Good thing there's tea.





Saturday, September 14, 2013

Lazy dayz.

Lazy Saturday actually. Not doing much today. Did some changes to the blog. Like a new head image. Nothing fancy. Needed to stretch it out a bit to fit the new layout. And I should go out and take some seasonal images. Autumn you know. But I'm too lazy to bother today. I'm gonna try to take care of the plants but besides that, I don't expect to make much more. A perfectly lazy day. I think I'll go get my self another cup of tea.

Monday, September 9, 2013

Blossom.

First time this plant is blooming. It's a baby taken from a bigger plant from my mom. Didn't think it would produce any flowers at all. Since it's been outside all summer but never even tried. The mother plant blossomed quite well tho. So it was very nice to notice these few but precious buds after I'd moved it back inside for a few days.


Sunday, September 8, 2013

Another nighter.

I had a very good opportunity to get to bed and possibly sleep, in good time last night. Then I decided to sketch up an img I had in my head. I ended up finishing the drawing. Can't complain though. Fell asleep pretty fast anyway despite the time. Woke up pretty nicely too.

Had some more creativity pouring out on paper later today. And now I'm gonna be lazy and not post a pic of any of the two img. But... if you look to the right here on the page. There's an img-link to my Instagram acc where the imgs are.

Take a look. If you like. :)

Wednesday, September 4, 2013

Creativeness @ work.

Been letting my creativity work a bit. Stayed up late one night watching Ultraviolet and drawing at the kitchen table. This lady is one of the pictures I got down on paper. Very pleased with it. I've got more drawings in my head waiting for the right moment. I also drew a cat. I've got a  thing for cats at the moment I think. Interesting. 

Also been crocheting like hell. Working on a fairly big tablecloth in green and white. It would have been done by now but I ran out of white yarn. Half way on the last lap.... Bugger. Gonna go buy more when I have the moment for it. Until then I'm doing a few small works in between. Like granny squares and warmers for my wrists.

Also found this awesomely cute Hippo pattern that I'd like to do. Trying to work out if I have the economy to buy the pattern or not. We'll see.  



Friday, August 16, 2013

Gawh fuck.

Missed my own deadline ( or something ) so this won't end up on "Thursday" but anyway.

Last night as I  was going to bed I started thinking about my flowers again. And then it hit me. I am so not 60% done as I first thought... I had totally forgotten about the 6 plants outside the greenhouse. Suddenly the prospect of getting them all to fit in my small room seems far less likely. *sigh* I guess I'll have to tell my mom that I'll be needing that window space anyway. It's still gonna be tight though. Silly me. How could I forget them.

Besides that it's been an ok day. With the exception of a fairly stupid headache that I have to blame my self for, and the fact that I didn't get the job I applied for a week ago. To be honest, I never thought I'd get it either. But one can hope. Gotta keep looking.

Wednesday, August 14, 2013

Geranium galore.

It's time. The air outside is telling me so. That is, it's time to move my flowers back inside from the greenhouse. They've been living the life of kings and queens out there. Growing and blooming like crazy. It's been just wonderful to go out there and see them all. The only downside is that the air in my room hasn't been that awesome since I moved them out. Guess that will improve now. ^^

I'm a bit curious about my lack of space tho. So far I've moved most of them back in, and there's still a little room left. But I'm not sure all of the rest will fit. I will do my best ofc. But I might have to borrow some window space from my mom. The big problem is where to put my Physalis plant. It's grown quite big and I can't cut it short just yet. It's full of growing fruits. Awesomeness.

And some pics ofc. In order... The first batch of Geraniums and a before pic of my little window space. Needed some cleaning. Then an after img, or really half way. And the random unknown Geranium I bought in Lkpg. I got the color right anyway. Then my baby Apple Blossom. Most awesome to get to see it bloom. Yes I'm weird. The last 3 are also unknown but pretty none the less.

The red one is a shoot taken from my moms in laws, last summer. The bright pink one is from a plant my mom had. And the last one is not shown in it's full glory. And by that I mean it's a bad img because the flower is more to the blueish direction rather than the pink one it looks like here. All of them were in need of a "haircut". Well, haven't cut the red one yet. But I will when I move her.

Yikes. This turned out to be a long one. Oh well, happens sometimes. :)






Wednesday, August 7, 2013

On the right track.

I've been out and about for a while again, 3 weeks or so. It's strange how much I'm out visiting people and going places now. Well it feels strange for me. Compared to how it was before. When I only went up to visit my family once or twice a year. It's a lot more traveling now. I like it.

I went down to Lkpg again. Stayed a few days with D. Then of to my friend L for a few days before I went back to D for a while again and celebrated his B-day I met S and her bro too. Been taking a lot of pics, watched D climb and picked a LOT of cherries. And some strawberries too. Tasty as fuck.

Got some creative stuff done with L. We did a lot of talking too ofc. Haven't been social with her for ages now. Too bad she got a bit sick while I was there, but I hope she still thinks that it was worth it. I do.

Had a long chat with C about health and stuff which got me thinking about life and everything again. She recommended that I go see someone to help me with my mental issues. A very good idea ofc. I could still use some help even tho some of my issues seem to be gone now.

I'm no longer as scared as I used to be when I meet new people. It's not as hard anymore to talk to them and be social. I'm not so worried about if I'm being annoying or not to them now. Might this be the start of a growing self confidence perhaps? I applied for a job today. It was scary at first but I did it.

I've checked on things I said yesterday that I should check on today. That's a good step. I think I might start with my "to do" lists again. As far as today goes in that case it will be a lot of "done / check" marks on it. I've probably done all the "have to"s today. Might go on to do some creative fiddling now and just enjoy.

I'm feeling very calm and at ease right now. It's nice. Very nice.


Monday, July 1, 2013

Second Try.

Made another painting, another friend ofc.
So happens to be the sister of the person in the first one.
Not as perfect as the first painting.
But close enough. :)


Thursday, June 27, 2013

Iris.

Summer, I love it.


And tomorrow...
Meet Mr Awesome.
Meet Mr Awesome's sister.
Go see Depeche Mode.
Have an awesome time.

Sweet !!!

Sunday, June 23, 2013

In between days.

Had a B-day, had a party, had fun. Balloons, cakes, cookies. All the right stuff, nice weather and awesome friends included. Got some very nice gifts too. Now it's time for a few lazy days, then I'm of to the big city to watch Depeche Mode with a friend. I'm sure it will be awesome.

Oh and the pic down below, that's the friend. ;) I did promise not to post any pics of him here without asking first. But since this is a painting I've done my self, I declare the rules not valid. :P Sorry hun. I'm very pleased with the result of the painting tho. Didn't think it would turn out this good.


Monday, June 17, 2013

Home Green Home.

There and back again. Was away a week longer then expected but I can't complain. Had an awesome time. And now coming home to see the garden and all the flowers. Geez they've grown. It's a jungle out there. I need to get a move on to get some more seeds into the dirt. But I probably won't do much this week. My B-day is coming up in just a few days.

I was very happy about it a few weeks ago and was like.... YeY celebrate !!! Then I had a mental setback and was like.... da fuck, don't feel like it. Why bother. And now I'm all.... *sigh* Do I care or don't I ? So I guess I'll go along and do it. It's not like you celebrate even numbers that much anyway. Also wonderful Sara is coming, and ( fingers crossed ) Dave...

The "surprice" Geranium I bought earlier down in Lkpg.

Friday, May 24, 2013

New arrivals.

We just got them today in the mail, they looked a bit starved but I hope they survive.
It is 2 kinds of Iris flowers, a white strawberry plant and ( according to google translate ) a Plumbago flower / bush. Very curious about that one. It was called "Blyblomma" ( Lead flower ) in swe, and looked kinda like a cross between Geranium and Hydrangea. Beautiful. 





Monday, May 20, 2013

The first few.

The first few flowers planted outside. I did a raid last Tuesday when my mom was at the dentist. I thought she'd like to come home to a few freshly planted flowers after having to go to such a horrible place.

Got a ten pack of these cuties, so well enough to fill 3 pots. 2 in this one, 2 in a small wall hanging one, and the last ones in a big brown pot just at the end of the stairs. Lovely.